Personal Mail International (PMI)
A woman-owned mail forwarder founded in 1987, one of the oldest operators serving expats
What is Personal Mail International (PMI)?
Ruth Sayward founded Personal Mail International in Mendham, New Jersey in 1987 after noticing the gap while working in human resources at a Fortune 500 multinational, and the company remains woman-owned and woman-run today. PMI serves expatriates in more than 50 countries and layers on services like data maintenance, special handling, and junk-mail removal that a newer, app-first competitor typically doesn't offer. Its long operating history is a genuine asset for customers who want an established operator, though the company's public materials lean toward describing services rather than publishing a self-serve pricing page, so getting exact numbers usually means a direct conversation.
Personal Mail International (PMI) works primarily with clients in Corporate expatriate assignees, Individual expats, Long-term travelers sectors. Its primary differentiator is: Nearly four decades of operating history built specifically around expatriate mail, longer than any other provider here.
Personal Mail International (PMI) tech stack and services
| Service area |
|---|
| Virtual Mailbox |
| International Forwarding |
| Mail Scanning |
| Package Consolidation |
Personal Mail International (PMI) pricing
Short answer: Personal Mail International (PMI) uses a custom plans for short- and long-term assignees; not published as flat monthly tiers pricing approach. Minimum engagement starts at Quote-based; not published.
| Engagement model | Typical range | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Variable; depends on team size | Large programmes or team augmentation |
| Custom | Variable; depends on team size | Large programmes or team augmentation |
Personal Mail International (PMI) pros and cons
| Advantages | Things to consider |
|---|---|
| +One of the longest-running expat-focused mail forwarders in the market, founded in 1987 | -No self-serve, published monthly pricing page; getting exact costs usually requires contacting the company |
| +Serves customers in more than 50 countries with experience specific to expatriate needs | -Less modern app/dashboard experience than newer, digital-first competitors |
| +Offers extras like data maintenance and junk-mail removal that scanning-only apps typically skip | -Mail and forwarding only, with no DMV, Declaration of Domicile, or registered-agent assistance built into the service |
| +Woman-owned and woman-run since founding | -Smaller public footprint online than the larger marketplace platforms, which can make comparison shopping harder |
Personal Mail International (PMI) vs alternatives
How Personal Mail International (PMI) compares to the other top Mail Forwarding services.
| Company | Best for | Key difference | Rating | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SavvyNomad | expats needing a bank/DMV-accepted address. | Bundles a genuine non-CMRA residential address with the domicile paperwork itself, instead of selling mail scanning alone | 4.8 | Full comparison |
| iPostal1 | widest choice of US mailbox locations and cities. | The largest mailbox-location network of any provider in this list, spanning over 3,000 addresses | 4.6 | Full comparison |
| Anytime Mailbox | an address outside the US or in a... | The broadest international footprint of any provider here, with mail centers on six continents | 4.5 | Full comparison |
| US Global Mail | expats wanting one dedicated facility over a marketplace. | A single company-run facility built specifically around expat mail habits, where most competitors instead resell a marketplace of independent partners | 4.5 | Full comparison |
| Traveling Mailbox | expats and RVers wanting scanning bundled in from... | Runs its own addresses directly instead of reselling a marketplace of independent partners | 4.3 | Full comparison |
| VirtualPostMail | a residential address add-on with a free registered... | TruResidence pairs a real residential address with a free registered agent, but leaves the domicile filing itself to the customer | 4.3 | Full comparison |
| St. Brendan's Isle | cruisers and part-time RVers who need flexible billing. | No annual dues or sign-up fee, with month-to-month billing built around a genuinely mobile customer base | 4.3 | Full comparison |
| PostScan Mail | customers who receive frequent mail and want bundling. | Leans on mail bundling more heavily than most competitors, cutting forwarding costs for high-volume mail | 4.2 | Full comparison |
| Escapees RV Club Mail Service | RV club members wanting TX, FL, or SD... | The only provider here offering a choice among Texas, Florida, and South Dakota addresses from one club-run service | 4.1 | Full comparison |
| Sasquatch Mail | budget-conscious expats and home-business owners. | Low entry price paired with address options in privacy-friendly states like Delaware and Wyoming | 4.0 | Full comparison |
| GetMyUSMail | customers wanting mail and a MA registered agent... | Bundles Massachusetts registered-agent service directly into its business mailbox plan | 4.0 | Full comparison |
| Earth Class Mail | businesses wanting enterprise-grade mailroom workflow tools. | Built for business mailroom automation and check deposit rather than individual expat or RV use cases | 4.0 | Full comparison |
Personal Mail International (PMI) FAQ
What is Personal Mail International (PMI)?
A woman-owned mail forwarder founded in 1987, one of the oldest operators serving expats
How much does Personal Mail International (PMI) charge?
Personal Mail International (PMI) uses custom plans for short- and long-term assignees; not published as flat monthly tiers pricing. Minimum engagement starts at Quote-based; not published. A discovery call is required to get project-specific quotes.
What tech stack does Personal Mail International (PMI) use?
Personal Mail International (PMI) works with Mail and package forwarding, Data maintenance, Special-handling requests, Junk-mail removal. Primary industries served include Corporate expatriate assignees, Individual expats, Long-term travelers.
Is Personal Mail International (PMI) right for enterprise?
expats wanting the most established operator in the space. 11–50 (per public sources; independently unverifiable) team size. Key consideration: No self-serve, published monthly pricing page; getting exact costs usually requires contacting the company.
What are the best Personal Mail International (PMI) alternatives?
The best alternatives to Personal Mail International (PMI) depend on your use case. Top options are:
- SavvyNomad: bundles a genuine non-cmra residential address with the domicile paperwork itself, instead of selling mail scanning alone
- iPostal1: the largest mailbox-location network of any provider in this list, spanning over 3,000 addresses
- Anytime Mailbox: the broadest international footprint of any provider here, with mail centers on six continents
Compare Personal Mail International (PMI) with other Mail Forwarding services
Verify all details directly with Personal Mail International (PMI) before making a decision.